Cholesterol NF
Cholesterol is used up till 5% in cosmetic and pharmaceutical cr¨¨mes and lotions. Because of cholesterol the skin can maintain its moisture level and smoothness and is protected against dehydration.
Another important functionality of cholesterol is the regulation of transport of molecules through the skin. The cr¨¨mes and lotions benefit from a shiny surface as cholesterol forms liquid crystals during formulation. Cholesterol also has co-emulsifying properties.
Structuele formula
Cas No. 57-88-5
Specifications
Cholesterol (GC), in % : ¡Ý 95
Total sterol (GC), in % : ¡Ý 99
Melting range, in ¡ăC : 147 - 150
Solubility in alcohol : no deposit or turbidity
Specific Rotation, in degrees : - 34 / -38
Loss on Drying, in % : ¡Ü 0.3
Residue on ignition, in % : ¡Ü 0.1
Acidity, in ml : ¡Ü 0.3
Indentification (A+B). : pass
Organic Volatile Impurities : method IV <467>, pass
Use
Cholesterol is widely used as an emulsifying agent in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Cholesterol functions as an excellent moisturizer in skin conditioning cosmetics. Furthermore, Cholesterol is used as the basic material for the synthesis of vitamin D3 and liquid crystals.
Packing
Packing Fibre drums containing 50 kg nett in plastic foil.
Storage To avoid contamination keep the drums well closed.
|
Download pdf file. Cholesterol NF |
Products
Dusoran MD (hair care)
The product has caring properties for the hair and provides shine. Dusoran®MD is also suitable f...»
Dusogel (gelifier for cosmetics)
This product is able to solidify gels. The concept is to formulate oil into a gel with available pr...»
Cholesterol NF
Another important functionality of cholesterol is the regulation of transport of molecules through t...»
Market segments



